You are currently browsing the category archive for the ‘school’ category.

So I’ve vanished from the blog-o-sphere for about 2 months. Sort of my fault, sort of not. The not bit being my laptop getting taken away from me (long story =P) and the yes bit being that I just haven’t really seen anything that inspires me, coupled with plain laziness and my increasingly lack of time in the time when I thought I’d have endless amounts of time to do nothing. Ah well. Well, I’m pleased to say “I’MMMM BBACCCCKK!!” with a new job too! Eek!! I’m so so sooo excited! It’s for Myer working at the Benefit beauty counter in Chadstone and Bourke st stores as a “beauty advisor” (love the title). I can’t wait! Woopie!

fireworks

Moving on, it’s 2008!! And borrowing Lite ‘n’ Easy’s catch phrase, “new year, new you!” I can’t wait! I’ve finally finished high school *tear*, turned 18 and hopefully, starting uni this year! However, instead of making the usual new years resolution that I will have forgotten what it was even about by mid-January, I’ve decided to come up with 5 goals that I would like to achieve by the end of this year. In no particular order…

1) Save up $3000.
2) Achieve a credit or distinction average in uni.
3) Get my driver’s liscene by June! (P’s)
4) Be more consistent with my blog posts and improve my writing.
5) Lose 5 kilos, tone up and preferably have some sort of work-out/training/getting fit program thing in place.

I know, most of them do sound a little outrageous, but hey? I won’t know if I can do it if I don’t try right? Hmm, wish me luck!

One last thing, happy new year everyone! I hope you all have an awesome year filled with everything that you could ever wish for and want!

Advertisements

The following questions and answers were collated from recent British GCSE exams (16 year-olds). [Source- Spress Student Newspapers]

EARTH SCIENCE:
Q: Name the four seasons.
A: Salt, pepper, mustard and vinegar.

Q: Explain one of the processes by which water can be made safe to drink.
A: Flirtation makes water safe to drink because it removes large pollutants like grit, sand, dead sheep and canoeists.

Q: How is dew formed?
A: The sun shines down on the leaves and makes them perspire.

Q: What is a planet?
A: A body of earth surrounded by sky.

SOCIOLOGY
Q: What guarantees may a mortgage company insist on?
A: If you are buying a house, they will insist that you are well endowed.

Q: In a democratic society, how important are elections?
A: Very important. Sex can only happen when a male gets an election.

BIOLOGY
Q: What happens to your body as you age?
A: When you get old, so do your bowels and you get intercontinental.

Q: What happens to a boy when he reaches puberty?
A: He says goodbye to his boyhood and looks forward to his adultery.

Q: Name a major disease associated with cigarettes.
A: Premature death.

Q: What is artificial insemination?
A: When the farmer foes it to the bull instead of the cow.

Q: How can you delay milk turning sour?
A: Keep it in the cow.

Q: What is the most common form of birth control?
A: Most people prevent contraception by wearing a condomimium.

Q: Give the meaning of the term Caesarean Section.
A: The caesarean section is a district in Rome.

Q: What is a terminal illness?
A: When you are sick at the airport.

TECHNOLOGY
Q: What is a turbine?
A: Something an Arab wears on his head.

RELIGIOUS EDUCATION
Q: What is a Hindu?
A: It lays eggs.

LOLLLLL!!!! hahahahahha!! Classic…and I thought I wrote really stupid answers to my psychology exam paper today. This makes me feel a whole lot better =D

for making you guys think I’m dead or something. Though I AM partially dead right now, and will be until the 19th November. Why? BECAUSE I HAVE EXAMS!! *sighs* So to make up for the lack of posts and whatnot, here’s a beautiful commercial that I’m in love with.

It makes me want the product soooo bad, even more than usual! Which is saying something 😛

WOOOHOOO!!!

…to be continued

Yesterday was the last day of classes for us year 12’s FOREVER!!! *sniffs*

Fourteen years of schooling -if I include kindergarten. Wow, 14, that’s like, MY WHOLE LIFE!! I can’t believe how fast it’s flown by. I still remember my first day of high school, year 7 where everyone stuck with their own primary school friends and didn’t mix becuase everyone was at a shy and gawky stage of their lives. And then year 10. When I transferred to my current school. Shit guys, I’ve been at my current school for only three years but it feels like 10 years. I love you all so much and don’t want to leave!! 😦

Well, before I start babbling on and crying over my laptop, I have to say how awesome it’s been knowing each and everyone of you guys. Even though I probably didn’t get to know some of you as well as I would’ve liked to, I STILL LOVE YOU!! =D haha

Anyway, as I was saying, yesterday was the last day of classes for us, and we also had ayear 12 concert which was TOTALLY random and unplanned. But thank GOD it turned out quite well! Even though there were a few awkward bits here and there -mostly due to my hosting when I didn’t think before I spoke (woops, sorry =]) but yeah! It was fun! Oh, and before I forgot, it was free dress day and everyone looked awesome!

I’ll post a few photo’s from yesterday and the past few days of this week. And if I can at a later date, I’ll include some clips of the concert.

Oh, and check out the reception where we’re going to have out formal. It’s called Merrimu Receptions. CAN’T WAIT! *squeaks*

FINALLY! Woohoo! Got my highly stressed over formal dress. I ended up getting the blue/silver one from SEDUCE.
(See previous posts for pictures)

Now I have to go hunt around for shoes, accessories, figure out how to do my hair and makeup blah blah blah…get a tan and study for exams in the process.

I have my eye on a pair of chrome silver shoes from Shoo-Biz. They’re stilleto pointy toes that I could wear under jeans or something after the formal. ($100)

ShooBiz -silver/chrome2 ShooBiz -silver/chrome
OR these, also from ShooBiz. ($79.95)

ShooBiz -silver ShooBiz -silver2

I think I prefer the first ones because they aren’t as “shiny” as the second ones. They’re more chrome so it’d go with my dress better, but I don’t knooowww…OR there’s the ones from SEDUCE. I didn’t take a photo of them but you can sort of see them in the pictures that I took whilst wearing the blue dress.

Formal Dress

I couldn’t find any pictures of a decent silver clutch, but that bracelet is from Tiffany’s for $112. I want!!
What do you guys think? Any other suggestions?

The search continues. Here’s another batch of photo’s from some store on Lygon Street. Can’t remember the name of the store, but yeah, here goes:

TRUESE- front1 TRUESE- side TRUESE- back TRUESE- side2

It’s$289.95. Yup, don’t think it’s worth it, but yeahhhh…*sighs*

Oh, and I forgot to upload the other GASP dress pictures:

GASP- front2 GASP- side3

Yeahh…SUGGESTIONS?! COMMENTS?? PLEASE?! I’m so lost and confused lol, I have until the 23rd of THIS MONTH to buy a dress. =S Every store that I went into, the sales lady would ask me, “Oh, so what’s the occasion?” I would reply, “school formal”, then their reply would be, “wow, lovely, when is it?”, my answer…”umm, the 23rd….” Their shocked reply “Of what?? THIS MONTH?!” Me, “um, yeahhhh..”

……

My poor feet. My poor, poor feet. I don’t know how all you everyday-stiletto-wearing-chiquitas do it, but my feet are dead. Just one day of running, yes running, in heels around and around a suburb filming for a school concert, has given me blisters and feet that are refusing to get into any form of footwear. Be it thongs, or my super comfy moccasins. And to make things worse, the whole day today, I trotted around in my fire engine red Steve Maddens, which we all know, look good, but kill your feet if you attempt to walk in them for more than 2 hours. Yes whine whine whine, lol.

ANYWAY, moving on, I went formal dress shopping today on Chapel Street (South Yarra, Melbourne, Aussie-land -for all you international folk =P) and then later on, went to Melbourne Central. We (Mat and I) went into about 10,000 stores and I tried on about 50 dresses. The poor guy was probably so bored haha, at least he learnt something from this “experience”. As we were walking through Myer (massive department store -meaning that I was frantically looking left, right and center for dresses) he said to me, “Girls have it so hard.” Actually, this was our convo, well, what I remember of it:

Him: “Girls have it so hard.”
Me -looking at him questioningly: “Uh, why? What makes you say that?”
Him: “Well, just watching you shop today, it’s like…”
Me: “haha yeah?”
Him: “Well, I never knew that girls had it so hard, like, to find clothes and stuff.”
Me: “Haha well, now you know that when we complain that we ‘couldn’t find anything’, we actually mean it, and we’re not just whining.”
Him: “Yeah, well, for guys, it’s so much easier. (Referring to formal wear ie. suits) We all look the same anyway. But for girls, you guys actually have to find a dress that fits you, looks nice, (gesturing to body parts as he speaks) fits your, you know, boobs and doesn’t make your (inverted commas with fingers) ‘bum look big’ and the colour also has to suit you too.”
Me: ” Ha, you ain’t seen nothing yet hun (continues flipping through the racks of clothes).”

Yup, I think one more ‘typical-male-who-never-goes-shopping-unless-his-sister-or-mother-buys-him-something’ has been enlightened on the way females shop. Shopping is an inexact science. 😛

Well, at Pilgrim, I tried on this gorgeous satin with lace detailing boob tube dress that ties at the back. I tried it on in mocha and canary yellow. The fabric is so nice! I liked it and Mat seemed to like it too. They were$249.95 each. I’ll upload photos of them tomorrow, because I really can’t be bothered going to get my camera right now.

Heidi Strapless Dress in Mocha

PILGRIM -heidi strapless dress champagne frontFront PILGRIM -heidi strapless dress champagne back BackPILGRIM -heidi strapless dress champagne side Side PILGRIM -heidi strapless dress yellow side PILGRIM -heidi strapless dress yellow front PILGRIM -heidi strapless dress yellow back
Then at GASP, I tried on this totally hot yet still formal appropriate purple dress. It’s $400. My mum would kill me LoL. Especially since it’s kind of well, exposing on the breasts side of things. At first, when I tried it on, I felt kind of self-conscious cos never mind the fact that I don’t have boobs, but I like, never wear things like this. But talk about WOW, the dress totally made it look like I had coconuts for a chest, talk about cleavage galore haha. Also helped that Mat was really, and I mean, really, enthusiastic about this dress too. I wonder why. LoL. The fabric was about this kind of purple, and it had a satin underlay with chiffon on top. (These photos are really bad because I wasn’t allowed to take a photo but I did anyway, in the REALLY badly lit change room with no flash).

GASP- side GASP- back

And the last dress that I have my eye on is by SEDUCE. It’s so cute! And gorgeous! I want it! Helps that it’s only $179.95 😀

Luxed Up Strapless Dress

SEDUCE SEDUCE- side SEDUCE- front SEDUCE- back1 .SEDUCE- side2

How nice is it? I know it’s a bit “leggy” but with heels, it almost makes me look like I have legs up to my armpits! (Yeah I know, keep dreaming). It’s really really figure flattering too. In real life, the fabric kind of shimmers. I think you can sort of tell by the picture. But I didn’t take a photo of it either! Shit, I’ll take one tomorrow. I think I might get this one, I’ve kind of fallen in love with it, so has Mat. When we were heading back home, I asked him, “so which one did you like the best?” He was like, “the purple one and the last one you tried on.” Ha, I wonder why. And you know what else also suprised me? Whilst we were in Alannah Hill (where I tried on another dress but he wasn’t entirely too keen on it and neither was I), he said to me, “You know what colours suit you? Yellow, that purple and blues.” I was gobsmacked. Shocked beyond belief to a point where I actually laughed. Here was the self confessed shopping hater giving me advice as to what looks good on me, and I don’t even know that! Well, I’m proud to say that I’ve converted yet another male into the joys of shopping. 😛

Shit. The PRET tommorow. Oh Lord, I’m screwed. I haven’t done anything for it! You’d think I’d actually try and study for it or something…but…

Oh God, *sighs*

That’s it. My futures over before it’s even begun. GOODBYE PUBLIC RELATIONS! GOODBYE RMIT!

*dramatic sigh*

So I’ve been on a mini hiatus for a while. Not because I’ve been busy, quite the contrary in fact. I’ve just been too lazy to actually type something up. I’ve just had this page open, while reading the other 20000 blogs I read daily, and then thinking that I should actually write something soon. A few times I’ve actually come up with what I would write in my head, but then I couldn’t be bothered. Lazy or what? Not only do I procrastinate over school work, I also procrastinate over doing the things I love. Pathetic really LoL.

Anyway, I went to the RMIT University and TAFE open day on Sunday. OHMIGOD!! It only convinced me even more that I want to go to that uni and that uni only. It is SUCH a cool campus! Not only is it in the middle of the city, it also has EVERYTHING you could possibly want in a uni! Better yet, the course/s that I want to do aren’t as theory based as other uni’s. RMIT actually incorporates practical with theory. I love it!! Just one, or two, or ten, tiny-ly massive problems. I need an ENTER score of 97 for Bachelor of Communication (Professional Communication) and for Bachelor of Communication (Public Relations), I need to sit an extra exam on the school holidays which covers literally EVERYTHING about the world. And if I’m lucky enough to pass that test/exam, I get through to the interview stage. The test/exam is called the Public Relations Entrance Test (PRET) and basically, it tests you on everything and anything. A few of the students that I talked to that have previously completed the test, passed the interview and are now in the course (lucky bitches lol), they said that from now until the test/exam (September 28th) I have got to become an absolute news junkie. Read every single article in every single section of every single newspaper. Even the sports. And business…how boring =P Has anyone done something like this before? If you have, I’d love you if you could tell me what it’s like or just give me some advice =]

Omg, I’m so nervous/excited/stressed about my whole future. It finally hit me like a tonne of bricks yesterday after I applied for my courses next year. It’s taken eight months for it to hit me that year 12 really is IMPORTANT and that I need to study!! *sighhhhsss* shithsithsihtishtishtishtishtishit

I guess I should stop harping on about studying and actually get some done then…procrastinating yet again =P